Skip to content ↓

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Ms G Smith
Headteacher
Ms G Smith is the Headteacher and a Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs B Johnstone
Deputy Headteacher, SENDCo & Class Teacher - Year 3

Mrs Johnstone is the Deputy Headteacher, SENDCo and a Designated Safeguarding Lead.  
Mrs Johnstone teaches in Lewis Class on Thursday and Fridays.  She leads on DEIB.

Mrs Z Corcoran
Class Teacher - Year 3

Mrs Corcoran teaches Lewis class on Tuesday and Wednesdays.  She leads on RE.

Mr K Gregory
Class Teacher - Year 3

Mr Gregory teaches Lewis class on Mondays.

Miss R Carr
Class Teacher - Year 3

Miss Carr teaches in Wilson class.  She is the school's EAL and Humanities lead.

Miss L Richards
Class Teacher - Year 4

Miss Richards teaches in Elphinstone class.  She leads Assessment and Pupil Premium across the school and also leads on Arts and Curriculum.

Miss L Wilkinson
Class Teacher - Year 4

Miss Wilkinson teaches in Riordan class.  She leads on Music.

Mr C Bakewell
Class Teacher - Year 5

Mr Bakewell teaches in Horowitz class. He leads Maths, Science and Design Technology.

Mrs T Sansom
Class Teacher - Year 5

Mrs Sansom teaches Zephaniah class.  She is English and Teaching & Learning lead

Mr S Huntingdon
Class Teacher - Year 6

Mr Huntingdon teaches in Said class.  He is the school's lead for Sports, PE, Computing and Digital.

Mrs B Delay
Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Morecroft
Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Anderton
Teaching Assistant


Mrs K Ward
Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Venkatesh
Teaching Assistant

Mrs P Laing
Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Whitham
Teaching Assistant


Miss S Kerr
Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Thompson
Attendance and Safeguarding Officer

Mrs Thompson is a Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead  

Mrs S McKie
School Office Manager

Mrs L Priestly
School Office Admin


Mr A Simmons
Site Manager

Mid-day Supervisors:
Mrs L Dodsley
Miss N Wheldon
Miss S Eyre
Mrs V Roberts
Ms A Mirza
Miss K Johnson

Cleaners:
Mr G Kimber
Miss N Wheldon
Mrs S Bull